Preliminary municipal election results roll in

Alaska elections
Alaska elections
Published: Oct. 5, 2022 at 11:28 AM AKDT|Updated: Oct. 5, 2022 at 5:04 PM AKDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JUNEAU, Alaska (KTUU) - Multiple municipal elections were held Tuesday around the state, asking Alaskans to elect a variety of assembly, school board and council seats, as well as several propositions up for debate.

Here are the preliminary results:

Bethel

Results updated at 10:38 p.m. Tuesday

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 2-1, Seat A - Annie M. Weyiouanna - 38.07% Robert T. Tokeinna - 30.96% Marcus W. Bar - 28.43% Write-in - 2.54%

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 2-2, Seat C - Irene A. Fagerstrom-Navarro - 79.33% Write-in 20.67%

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 2-3, Seat E - Silas D. Paniptchuk - 96.24% Write-in - 3.76%

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 3, Seat A - Gordon Westlock Jr. - 41.18% Doug Redfox - 26.80% Jason J. Teganlakla - 15.52% Herman B. Hootch - 14.38% Write-in - 2.12%

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 3, Seat C - Christine “Kameroff” Teganlakla - 50.91% Max J. Agayar - 48.27% Write-in 0.82%

Bethel Regional Educational Attendance Area 2-1, Seat E - Edgar P. Hoelscher - 91.78% Write-in 8.22%

Fairbanks-North Star Borough

Results updated at 8:51 p.m. Tuesday

FNSB Assembly Seat B - Brett Rotermund - 51% Kuba Grzeda 49%

FNSB Assembly Seat C - Mindy O’Neall - 100%

FNSB Assembly Seat I - Liz Reeves-Ramos - 52% Barbara Haney - 48%

FNSB School Board Seat C - Brandy Harty - 51% Les Nichols - 49%

FNSB School Board Seat D - Melissa Burnett - 53% Kaneisha Radgosky 47%

Fairbanks City Mayor - Valerie Therrien - 56% David Pruhs - 44%

Fairbanks City Council Seat C - Sue Sprinkle - 44% Richard Croteau - 38% Sean MacDonald - 18%

Fairbanks City Council Seat D - Aaron Gibson - 90% Crystal Tidwell - 10%

Fairbanks City Proposition 1 - Yes 64.5% No 35.4%

Fairbanks City Proposition 2 - Yes 79.2% No 20.8%

North Pole City Council Seat 1 - Jeff Jacobson - 100%

North Pole City Council Seat 2 - Chandra Clark - 100%

Juneau

Results updated at 9:16 p.m. Tuesday night

Assemblymember, Areawide - Carole Triem - 93.52% Write-in - 6.48%

Assemblymember, District 1 - Greg Smith - 94.7% Write-in - 5.33%

Assemblymember, District 2 -Wade Bryson - 91.52% Write-in -8.48%

Board of Education (2 members) - Deedie Sorensen - 52.2% Emil Robert Mackey III - 47.7%

Proposition No. 1 - Yes - 49.6% No 50.4%

Proposition No. 2 - Yes - 67% No 32.9%

Proposition No. 3 - Yes 70.5 % No 29.5%

Proposition No. 4 - Yes 50.3 % No 49.7 %

Kenai Peninsula Borough

Results updated at 8:25 p.m. Tuesday

Homer Mayor - Ken Castner - 95% Write-in - 5%

Homer City Council - Jason Davis - 33% Storm Hansen - 31% Mark Gordon - 14% Kenny Bryant - 14% Jay Baker - 7% Write-in 1%

Kenai Mayor - Brian G. Gabriel Sr. - 67.5% Teea M. Winger - 32.4%

Kenai Council - Alex N. Douthit - 41.8% Victoria J. Askin - 31.7% Glenese Pettey - 26.3%

Seward Mayor - Sue A. McClure 100%

Seward City Council - Randy C. Wells - 56.2% Kevin Finch - 43.7%

Soldotna City Council Seat D - Dave Carey - 73.4% Erick Hugarte - 26.5% Write-ins 0%

Soldotna City Council Seat E - Lisa Parker - 66.9% Garrett E. Dominick - 33.0% Write-ins - 0%

Ketchikan

Results updated at 10:52 p.m. Tuesday

Ketchikan City Council (2 Seats) - Dion Booth 11.38% Amy Williams 6.82% Jamie King - 12.87% Lallette Kistler - 21.35% Kevin Kristovich - 19.94% Mark Flora - 26.72% Write-ins .89%

Ketchikan City Council (1 Seat) - Jack Finnegan - 55.13% Christopher Cumings -24.58% Dave Timmerman - 18.70% Write-ins - 1.57%

Proposition 1 - Yes - 1,040 votes - No 307 votes

Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Results updated at 10:04 p.m. Tuesday

City of Houston Council Seat E - David A. Childs - 76.3% Gina F. Jorgensen - 23.7%

City of Houston Council Seat F- Sandy J. McDonald - 75.2% Paul Stout - 24.8%

City of Houston Council Seat G - Mike Adams - 72.5% Lisa M. Johansen - 27.5%

City of Palmer Mayor - Steve Carrington 84.2 % Write-ins - 15.8 %

City of Palmer Council Member - John Alcantra 88.5 % Write-ins - 11.5 %

City of Palmer Council Member - Carolina Anzilotti -38% Josh Tudor 31.5 % Cecilia L. Corbin-Bradford 24.5 % Write-ins - 5.9 %

City of Palmer Council Member - Richard W. Best 52 % Thomas F. Ojala IV - 37.1 % Write-ins 11.2 %

City of Palmer Proposition No. 1 - Yes - 67.2 % No - 32.8 %

City of Wasilla Council Seat E - Ian D. Crafton - 51.3 % Nikki H. Velock - 47.7 % Write-ins -1.0 %

City of Wasilla Council Seat F - Alina R. Rubeo - 93.7 % Write-ins - 6.3 %

This is a developing story. Check back for updates.